A member asked:

I had varicocele surgery for grade 4 and it been 45days i still have larger veins, and also my testicles hang lower than usual is this normal? do my larger veins disappear and my hanging issue get recover?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Kenneth Licker answered

Specializes in Urology

The veins generally will reduce in size over time. The veins should not feel full or rigid after the surgery, however. If it seems that the veins are the same as they were prior to the procedure there may have been an incomplete ligation. See the surgeon for reevaluation.

Answered 10/18/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Your veins should have gotten smaller by now. See your surgeon. In the meantime wear a good scrotal support underwear

Answered 10/21/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions