U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 25-year-old male asked:

I already had a surgery for varicocele before? but i still have worm like veins in the bottom of my left testicle..is it normal or is it still varicoc

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
May be... May be...: Varicocele is usually located above the testis, not at the bottom of testis. Successful varicocelectomy makes the dilated veins collapsed, not disappeared, but takes away the unwanted pressure inside veins. As a result, if carefull examined in both standing ; lying positions, residual softness of previously dilated veins will be the same; if failed, the tense engorged veins will be more in up...
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer: Surgery for a varicocele disrupts connection between the multiple dilated veins in the scrotum and the abnormal left gonadal vein which is the source of the problem. Depending how severe the varicocele, the prominent veins in the scrotum remain noticeable but gradually shrink with time. The other possibility is that a communicating vein was missed leading to persistence/recurrence of varicocele.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Great! Together, we can extend & expand beyond 400-letter space to address same or like issues to complement each other so to serve virtual patients better than ever
May 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
