A member asked:

I already had a surgery for varicocele before? but i still have worm like veins in the bottom of my left testicle..is it normal or is it still varicoc

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Varicocele is usually located above the testis, not at the bottom of testis. Successful varicocelectomy makes the dilated veins collapsed, not disappeared, but takes away the unwanted pressure inside veins. As a result, if carefull examined in both standing ; lying positions, residual softness of previously dilated veins will be the same; if failed, the tense engorged veins will be more in up...

Answered Sep 29, 2020

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gregory Lewis answered

Specializes in Urology

Surgery for a varicocele disrupts connection between the multiple dilated veins in the scrotum and the abnormal left gonadal vein which is the source of the problem. Depending how severe the varicocele, the prominent veins in the scrotum remain noticeable but gradually shrink with time. The other possibility is that a communicating vein was missed leading to persistence/recurrence of varicocele.

Answered Sep 29, 2020

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...