U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Birendra Tandan

Urology
Avenel, NJ
35 years experience

Locations

Office

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Urology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

4.8K Answers
165 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
why you had Blood in urine needs investigation. Pl have your urine checked, and if abnormal pl see a MD/Urologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It means narrowing of the artery leading to the kidney.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Depends on a lot of things. If you had symptoms on either side then it could be of significance. So we need to know why you had the ultrasound
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
yes it can. but not always, One test with a strip is not always accurate. pl. get a clean catch mid-stream urine test. Chances are you will be fine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If you have normal sensitivity already there is no need to try to increase it as that is normal for you. There is no medicine or procedure to do it. R... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No, The testicles are not warmer in a tight fitting underwear, enough to lower sperm count.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
t If you do not have any circulatory problems and you have erections and good sensation then there are chances that it is not something serious. But p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
yes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Lactobacillus is usually not pathogenic and unless you have other symptoms you do not have UTI. Please drink plenty of water and have your MD repeat a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
A small hernia anywhere should not keep you from coaster rides. But ask your your doctor about the kind of hernia you have.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
find a gen. surgeon or a Urologist or another Gyn. Infection post removal is rare. You should be fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
semen is normally slightly opaque. The color depends on many factors. concentration of sperms, amt. of seminal fluid etc. If you have no other symptom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Pubertal gynecomastia occurs during puberty if at all not at age 20yrs. No it does not cause prostatic enlargement. Self diagnosis is dangerous let an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
All liquids pass thru most fabrics except certain rubber and plastics so it depends. Chances os sperms going thru clothes into vagina are near 0, If y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
frenulum is attached to the bottom of the head (glans) and does not detach. Pl don't try to do it
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If you got your period then chances are that you are not prgnant. If you asr still worried get tested. Pl use any prophylaxis next time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Overwhelming chances of not being pregnant. To make sure pl get a pregnancy test
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It is hard to say. You should have an exam by your MD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No it is not directly related to height but to body proportionality. The penis grows till the end of puberty. It is a combination of genetics and horm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If your clitoris was not removed you should have normal sensation there. Touch it and see. This is a barbaric practice and no female should be subjec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
wait till about 3 months post op before doing what you did before. Also see your surgeon for his advice. If the surgery succeeded you will be able to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
The area should heal gradually. Do not put antiseptics on penis. Always use a cream or ointment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Measuring the size of penis is tricky, was it down or pulled straight, measured from the pubic bone or the pre-pubic fat, up to the tip of the glans o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
no
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
pubic hair density and color is dependent on hormones. Changes in them cause this. Re pap smear and exam it depends. If you went just for pap smear ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If the injured area was clean and is OK now than it is not serious. But if it is swollen or red see your MD now. You abdominal tingling is not related... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Genital warts can be seen and felt and getting them from wearing a friends underwear would not cause them. You need to see a Urologist. There is an ov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It is hard to give you an explanation without exam and viewing Xray/CT. What needs to be done will be decided after looking at them and a thoro exam. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Best is to ask the prescriber. Always ask the prescriber the reason, dose and possible side effects of medicine prescribed. Yes it could be used as a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No it will not cause any problem but it is a good idea mot to use it before sex if you can anticipate sex. Use it afterwards.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If the torsion was corrected within a few hours and the testicle looked "viable' at surgery to the Urologist you should be fine. It takes several mont... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It sounds like an abscess. Pl see your MD. Keep area clean with soap and water.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
There are many causes for that. tastier food, exercise are usual reasons. But if it persists see your MD for a check up and some blood tests. In the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No one can predict accurately. Best is to see your Gyn regularly and get pap smears under her/his care. Immune system is supported by keeping good hea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Nothing bad
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Sometimes spasms occur from other causes like intestines If you have no other symptoms try a heating pad for 15 mts several times a day. OTC ibuprofe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Ultrasound of the bladder is not a reliable test to diagnose inflammation of the bladder. It is best to consult a Urologist for a Urologic problem to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Cold air going in thru your mouth to your throat irritates it while going thru your nose is warmed thru the passage and is less irritating. Once your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If you have blood in urine you need to see a Urologist. In the meantime drink plenty of water and stay away from spicy food
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
One testicle is sufficient for both hormones and sperm. You need not do any hard exertion to make things better. However recommend wear protective gua... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If no other symptom then it is from gas. Try walking or any other exercise daily, eat with mouth closed, avoid gaseous foods eg beans. If pain or any ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
1.9K
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Nov 22, 2021
Doctoe B. Tandan has an excellent expert who has a great experiences, a wide range of knowledge in the medical field, especially in urology. He has a warm heart and kindness for all of his patients. I...Read More
HealthTap member
Mar 3, 2022
Dr . Tandan is very kind and he give the right diagnosis he always have quick responses to the Questions because of his wide experincse in urology i highly recommended dr .tandan to all
HealthTap member
Nov 26, 2015
This Thanksgiving, I wanted to share my appreciation for all that you do! Thank you, doctor! :)
HealthTap member
Can I please share a picture on your mail id. I am really worried and can't visit any doctor here due to lockdown. Help appreciated
HealthTap member
Good morning Dr. Tandan! Thank you for the information and reassurance
HealthTap member
Sir i have small bumps also there so can i apply ointment on all area?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

unknown
Graduated 1987MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less