LB
A 22-year-old male asked:

I did varicocele surgery 5 days ago but i still can fell some veins in the lower side of my left testicle its is normal ? can i masturbate now ? 10x

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Normal: very often ther are veins left after ligation check with your surgeon at the next check-up if your wound is healed and there is no pain, you could attempt to enjoy yourself
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I have had a varicocele surgery about 11 days ago. Am I allowed to do upper body exercises such as push-ups and weighted bicep curls or will they place too much tension on the testicles? If not, when will I be able to do so? Is masturbation ok?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If open surgery then pl wait till 4-6 weeks for the area to heal well. If Laparoscopic then you can go ahead
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Swollen veins around the testicle (known as varicoceles) caused by over masturbating?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No: This isn't the cause of a varicocele. It's just not. Enjoy your body if you want, and get with a urologist if the varicocele bothers you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I am 16, and had laparoscopic varicocele surgery,everything was fine but 6 days after i masturbated and my testicle is bigger, swollen and it pains
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Contact doctor now: Maybe unrelated to masturbation, perhaps delayed bleeding into the surgical site; or a post op infection. First review any paperwork you were given af... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
2 days ago i did varicocele surgery And i still feel warms on the cord if my left testicle It is normal Dr ?
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Inflammation after any surgery takes few days to subside so it is probably normal. Unless it's progressively getting worse, more painful or you are h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Hello I performed microsurgical varicocele repair surgery 8 months ago for pain only not for infertility. After 8 months i still have inguinal pain in the left testicle not completely resolved. 3 ultrasounds after surgery all normal, the reason?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Studies have shown that surgery for varicocele most often fails to relieve the pain because etiology of pain is undefined in varicocele.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
