U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Kenneth Licker

Urology
Frisco, TX
50 years experience male

Locations

Office

Frisco

Address

Frisco
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Urology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

121 Answers
68 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Need more evaluation: There is not enough information in your note to be able to give you a good answer. It would be nice to know what type of scan you had - CT, ultrasoun... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Cancer screening: There are blood tests that can screen for certain types of cancer, but they do not necessarily prove that there is cancer, even if abnormal. You shoul... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
In general it is safe to take these together, although you might be susceptible to a decrease in blood pressure. Check with the doctor who prescribed ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The presence of mucus in the urine in not serious or dangerous. It probably comes form vaginal secretions. I see that the UA also shows some blood, w... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Cord remnant: Most likely what you are feeling is a either a remnant of the cord where the testicle was removed with some inflammation from the surgery. With time ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The average number of calories needed per day for a woman is between 1600 and 2400 depending upon activity levels. At 1300 calories per day, you. are ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Rash treatment: Based on what you describe, this could be an irritation related to his underwear, but without being able to see it it is not possible to be sure. See... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Normal adult testes are ovoid and measure approximately 3 cm (AP) x 2-4 cm (TR) x 3-5 cm (length), with a volume of 12.5-19 mL. However, the size of t... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Side effects: Without knowing the composition of the vitamin, it is hard to give an exact answer. However , it is certainly possible that something in the pill you... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Azostandard, or a similar over the counter medication can help relieve symptoms. Be aware that if you use it, it will color your urine dark brown. Lot... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Don't worry: Fordyce spots may appear at any age, and are benign. You should not be concerned about their presence as they are not a source of pain, are not transm... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Pyospermia: Pus in the semen is usually related to prostate infection which the correct antibiotic should be able to eliminate. Because you have not had a pregnan... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Painless swelling of the testicles is not common. I would guess that is was scrotal swelling, although without more information it is not possible to ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
If it is a localized, small infection plucking the hair out and applying a topical antibiotic should work. If there is a large abscess, see a doctor f... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The best option is to see a urologist to permanently fix this with a circumcision. For now be sure that when you wash you fully retract the foreskin a... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
If you are trying to pass a kidney stone, increase your water intake. Do not fast. Remember, the size, shape and location of the stone also play into... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Your symptoms are not typical of a urinary infection, and with 2 negative tests, it is really unlikely. See your family doctor for evaluation
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
A rising PSA in a man who is taking Proscar should be fully investigated. The concern is that there is prostate cancer, and this should be ruled out w... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Penile lesions.: This could be a number of problems, from early herpes to one of several other STD's. without better information. the best thing that you can do is see... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
This is vague, as there is not a diagnosis of broken bladder. If you would like to get more information, resubmit your question with some specific iss... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Sebaceous cyst: Sebaceous cysts are common on the scrotal skin. Usually they are painless and mobile. They are not dangerous, although occasionally they do become inf... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Possible cyst: A small white bump could be a cyst, or it could be a viral lesion. You can try one of the over the counter remedies for cold sores, nut to be sure, yo... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Painful scrotum: The painful scrotum is always difficult to diagnose without an examination. However, what you describe could be a varicocele. Not dangerous, but certa... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
PSA test: Without the exact age of the patient it is hard to give a good answer. If the individual is over age 70 and the prostate is large, this PSA elevation ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Urethral prolapse: Your description suggest that you have a urethral prolapse. This is typically due to an estrogen deficiency in the vaginal tissue. It is easily treat... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Need more info: Unfortunately, you did not list the sperm count which is important. The motility seems good, and liquifaction is normal. 1. the number of pus cells ma... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Caution: Caution is advised if the Lamotigine is being taken for seizures because it can affect the control of siezures. It is a caution, but not an absolute ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Contraindicated: The recommendation from the manufacturer is not to take Vyvanse and Zofran together. It may induce symptoms such as agitation, sweating, diarrhea and... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
UTI treatment: It would be in your best interest to be treated as most, if not all, UTI's do not go away on their own. With current antibiotics you might be able t... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Timing: It would be best to obtain the sperm specimen at the clinic so that it does not have to be transported. If that is not possible, the one hour interval... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The veins generally will reduce in size over time. The veins should not feel full or rigid after the surgery, however. If it seems that the veins ar... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
There is not any harm in trying an antacid such as Tums, however, if the pain is persistent, you should see the surgeon who tok out the gall bladder
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The primary concern is passing the stone. Continue the medication and drink lots of water. The stone and failure to ejaculate are not related, unless... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
A CT scan for this problem is overkill. The best test would be examination of prostatic fluid to look for white blood cells. Occasionally we also find... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Your symptoms are not typical for kidney stones. I would recommend that you see your primar care doctor who can do a proper examination and recommend... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Undescended testicle: It is possible that a corrected undescended testicle may not have normal growth and be smaller than the one on the opposite side. However, what you ha... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
There are many reasons for lack of bladder control. Overactive bladder is common and can be improved with medication. Other causes that require evalu... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Hydrocele repair: The short answer is no, you don't have to live with it. A surgical closure of the communication through a small inguinal inguinal incision can allow ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Semen viability: Sperm are viable, i.e. survive in the female genital tract for at least 2 days, and up to five in some instances. When we request a semen specimen for... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Refreeze Chicken?: According to the USDA, as long as the food has been kept below 40° F (and if the chicken has been in the refrigerator this whole time, it almost certa... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
The small difference in the free-T level is probably not significant. However, you should have a complete infertility evaluation to determine why you ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Premature ejaculati: Se a urologist, as there is a new drug that is designed to improve this problem.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
PSA levels: A PSA of 2.4 is not high. I presume that you have not discussed this with your doctor, which you should do. If he has a concern about the way the pr... Read More
A 77-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
At age 77 a PSA of 3.9 is considered normal. IT should be monitored with digital rectal exams and PSA. Unless there is more rapid increase, do not b... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Painless stones: If you have a stone in the kidney that is not moving around it should in most cases not be painful. If the stone were to move into the ureter, it wou... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Without more information, it is hard to know what he is treating, although it does sound as if he is on the right track. If the foreskin can easily b... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
Infected cyst: It is not unusual to see sebaceous cysts on the skin of the genitalia. It sounds from your description that it was infected. If this is what it was... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

49
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! I have already told my parents and both of them are doctors and they examined the area and I‎t looks normal
HealthTap member
Thanks Dr! midday today, the inflammation and itch has gone down a bit
HealthTap member
Thanks! Refused in office. Even if painless could never do it w/o G.A.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York Medical College, NY
Graduated 1972MD

Residency

NYU HOSPITALS CENTER
Completed 1978
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less