A member asked:

Hello i performed microsurgical varicocele repair surgery 8 months ago for pain only not for infertility. after 8 months i still have inguinal pain in the left testicle not completely resolved. 3 ultrasounds after surgery all normal, the reason?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Studies have shown that surgery for varicocele most often fails to relieve the pain because etiology of pain is undefined in varicocele.

Answered 9/2/2022

0 views

Thank

2possibilities. 1-you have local scaring with a nerve involved. 2- varicocele was not the cause of the original pain. Needs a good exam and further evaluation- preferably at an academic center

Answered 9/5/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions