U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

I had a hanging testicles issue found enlarge veins and i had a varicocele surgery grade4 . it been 45days of surgery,still my testicles hanging. i can see them hanging after driving 2wheleers, walking, etc. is this normal ? can i do my regular work?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Wear a good scrotal support. You should be able to do all normal activity now. Also follow-up with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
2 days ago i did varicocele surgery And i still feel warms on the cord if my left testicle It is normal Dr ?
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Inflammation after any surgery takes few days to subside so it is probably normal. Unless it's progressively getting worse, more painful or you are h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Is enlargement of testicles after varicocele surgery normal and how long it perssist ?
Dr. Craig Smith
Urology 36 years experience
Swelling?: Early postoperatively you'll have some swelling that will be perceived as enlargement. Elevation of the Scerota and cold packs will help. Have proper ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have enlarged veins on the back of my testicles but had an ultrasound and was told it isnt varicoceles but I do have a epidyminal cyst? Is this normal ? Ive had them for a month or two and the ache from time to time?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
Why do you ask if something is normal when you already know it was not like that with you before is my concern about your question. You may try scrota... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
7 days ago I had varicocele surgery. Now I see some blue/purple parts at the base of my penis and on testicles, like blood has stopped flowing there?
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Varicocele Surgery: Most likely some bruising from the manipulation from the surgery. However, since I can not see it. Please call your surgeon and inquire if he needs to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Lost rt testicle to torsion 1 year ago. left one fixed by 3-0 stitches. everything normal, but varicocele developed after surgery (told to monitor for unknown duration). Testicle feels colder than surrounding skin, but surgeon said normal. Normal ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If the surgeon was a Urologist- yes. You cannot feel the temperature of your testicle as scutum lies overit so what you are feeling is the scrotal sk... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
