A member asked:

Good evening doctors. blood pressure question. i take 100 mg of metoprolol er taken in am and 100 mg losartan daily taken in pm. my bp was 180/80. a new dr wants to change losartan to losartan plus diuretic. how would i know if this change is good?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

The change is to further improve your blood pressure control since it is obviously not controlled. The best thing is to see how your body adjust to the change and to discuss any side effect with your doctor.

Answered May 24, 2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Your new doctor is correct in changing losartan to losartan hctz. When a patient's blood pressure is out of control with 2 medications, the third one should be a diuretic and hctz is preferred unless you have history of allergy to hctz. If you were advised to drink a lot of fluid before, you should reduce fluid intake at least 20% when taking losartan-hctz for avoiding low blood sodium.

Answered May 25, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...