Dr. Hiep Le

Nephrology and Dialysis
CA
44 years experience male

About

Bio

Immigrated to the US as a political refugee in 1984 Married with 2 adult children Interested in US and Vietnam' politics with conservative mind Enjoyed gardening and exercise Retired in 2021

Specialties

Nephrology and Dialysis

Internal Medicine

Licenses

United States: California

Languages spoken

English, Vietnamese

Doctor Q&A

11K Answers
414 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If symptom gets worse you may need a higher dose of PPI. Most often, we use high dose of PPI first and Pepcid can be added if monotherapy fails to con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If her urine looks normal (color and smell) with negative urine dipstick test then the common urinary problem such as infection or stone is almost rul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, HPV can be transmitted via oral sex but not easily. If risk is present, please practice safe sex with condom. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You have been thoroughly worked up and the evaluation was quite extensive. Please continue to follow with your GI doctor and you may request a second ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, you won't grow anymore at your current age. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Foods can impair the absorption of levothyroxine. However, it is less likely the cause of your unstable glycemia or stomach problem. Most of the time,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Lipoma is usually not causing pain but at times, it may do that because of the location. You should see your doctor and have it removed with local ane... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If you do not have any symptom at all then you have nothing to worry. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, very likely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should use either one. Adapalene cream is now available over the counter, very effective for acne prevention, you should use it along with Benzoyl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It seems abnormal by your symptom and description. Please see a urologist if possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Not much different between the two in biologic half life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, it should not cause any problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Whatever the unit is used, the lab result should tell you the result is normal or high. I could not find the way to change the result in mIU/L to ng/m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You need to be examined by a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It may be nothing and irrelevant but cautiously you should have your blood pressure checked. Our body sometimes has certain transient symptom you cann... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, that steroid cream is only used if you have contact dermatitis from the jewelry. With the ear pain and if the pain can be elicited with pulling th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is called vasovagal syncope, a neural reflex in certain situation which is blood draw or tattoo procedure in your case. You are fainted because blo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
The mortality rate is probably less than 0.5%.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Normal bacteria in your throat, nothing to concern. Sometimes, the lab will state as no growth and not mentioning the normal flora (the growth of norm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If she does not feel pain or discomfort during sex she should be fine. In general, sex should be abstained when you have inflammation of the urogenita... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Symptoms seem consistent with irritable bowel syndrome or food intolerance. These condition are benign, nothing to concern much.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is safe unless you have high LDL cholesterol because this supplement can lower triglycerides but it can increase LDL cholesterol further.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
The second dose of Protonix should not do that. Some people take Protonix twice a day for their condition. You probably had eaten something wrong yest... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You may have urinary tract stone, especially if you see blood tinted or pink urine. Urinary tract infection can behave the same. Go to ER or urgent ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is enough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
The nodule with mixed features, not completely benign by US appearance. You will need blood test for TSH and Thyroid scintigraphy (nuclear study). Bas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Good question but the answer is unknown to my knowledge.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You missed one period then you have spotting, I think. It is not normal but not uncommon. See your doctor if problem repeats often.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
The pain she has right now is likely not related to the UTI event 2 months ago. Upper urinary tract infection, namely kidney infection is usually very... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is normal that you have that feeling, please avoid the activity which can exacerbate the pain until the the nail breaks out completely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
The urine test can be positive within first 10 days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Whether a patient with diabetes is “immunocompromised”, we must consider their overall health, including other health conditions, the medications that... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Gastric lipomas are rare tumors, comprising of only 1–3% of benign stomach tumors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
They are benign findings, the cyst may resolve or get bigger in the future but nothing to worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
There is no correlation between those two.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Sorry but your question is not clear. I assume that you sister has metastatic breast cancer which involves the spines and it causes back pain. Steroid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If you are healthy especially your kidney function is normal you will not get dehydration unless you are deprived from water. You will feel thirsty fi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is difficult to answer your question because your statement is not clear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Low blood pressure occurs during palpitation could be due to a serious arrhythmia such as atrial fibrillation which is quite common in patient with ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Lack of sleep and poor diet have nothing to do with what you observe. Just observe the lesion for now and let us know how it progresses in the next 24... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You still can take Acetaminophen at a reduced dose. A maximal daily dose less than 2 gm a day in divided doses is allowed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, death is a rare complication and it depends on what type of the surgery which is done with craniotomy (open the skull).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Your current eye condition will tell you if you are fine or not. No symptom means no problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is not easy to answer your question because we do not know what dose you are taking at this time and for what condition. The feeling you have right... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Not at all if you are able to pick it out eventually. If it stays inside and not removed, infection may occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
ADVERSE REACTIONS BY PDR Moderate antibody formation / Delayed / 4.8-12.5 erythema / Early / Incidence not known dyspnea / Early / Incidence not known... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
We all hope so but nobody knows the answer to your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Covid-19 infection is so new that we do not have all the data for your question. However, with common sense I would say when your immune system is dow... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Your condition is called isolated ejaculatory pain. Please see a urologist for appropriate care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

13
Recommendations
5.8K
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Jul 12, 2023
sir had an exposure on 18/10/22 and i get the test on 16/11/22 4th gen non reactive 0.33 in 0.35cut of value .and i had fear of hiv so i started pep on 17/11/22 which means 30days after the exposure.a...Read More
HealthTap member
Jun 9, 2021
Thank You, Doctor Le. Your advice on my concern of one breast becoming bigger than the other one, recently, was bang on. It appears that the Covid vaccine gave rise to the consequence.
HealthTap member
Sep 5, 2023
Hello Sir. I am a 31-year-old male. I tend to feel my heartbeat rather hard sometimes and I get random chest pains with digestive issues. It couldn't be an aortic aneurism, could it?
HealthTap member
MRI Normal, peripheral therapy for vision, congruent insufficiency, make sense? ENT ultimately diagnosed vestibular peripheral dysfunction..not sure why central in origin was noted in an old obser.
HealthTap member
Well it calmed after antacid but I’ll call Dr. f/u thank you so much⭐️
HealthTap member
Very good evening Dr. Le! Thank youfor the information and reassurance

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Hue university
Graduated 1979MD

Residency

NEW YORK METHODIST HOSPITAL
Completed undefined

Awards

Best Resident in Internal Medicine
1992
Best Resident in Internal Medicine
1993
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less