A member asked:

Good morning doctors. i am awaiting results of prostate biopsy. dr. found lump on prostate....this is the only symptom that i have. no pain. no difficulty urinating. psa 1.32. how likely is cancer & what is the first treatment usually suggested?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

We had answered your questions previously and finally prostate biopsy was done. Per previous replies, prostate cancer with PSA level of 1.32 in unusual but it can happen. You should patiently wait for the biopsy result and I wish it turns out negative. If cancer is present, observation or treatment will depend on the pathology result. There are many options for treatment and you have your choice.

Answered 3/24/2022

0 views

Thank

Likelihood of cancer is no more than a flip of a coin. Treatment depends on the 'Gleason grade' and extent of the lump as to how much of the prostate is involved- from observation to radiation to surgery But low PSA (1.32) is a good sign. wait for the report. Wishing you the best.

Answered 3/25/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions