A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had prostate cancer radiation treatment, last psa test was .58. if cancer do reoccur what kind symptoms will i get physically, feel, notice etc.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Varies: If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Otherwise symptoms have to do with sight of recurrence- most common is bone pain or fracture.
Answered on Jan 9, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 89-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Prostate cancer: A small percent of rad treated pts will recur even this late. A urological eval is warranted. At your age that small amount of psa elevation should n ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prostate Ca ?'s: After "radical prostatectomy" a PSA level should be near zero, and if present at all, other studies ( PET scan) may be indicated prior to any form of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Get checked: Too many possibilities. Included are osteoporosis, low vitamin d, hyperparathyroid. Many metabolic causes. Also to be considered is involvement of bon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
I : I am sorry to hear that your psa is rising. The psa should generally be undetectable after a rrp, if there is still some psa found in the blood it me ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month