U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 69-year-old male asked:

Prostate biopsy 5/21: gleason 3+4=7. 5% grade 4. 16.7 mm tumor in 74mm sample. mris 2015 and 2021 inconclusive. psa 2015-2019: 8 to 9. 10/20: 11.9 3/21: 8.5 6/21: 9.6 doctors recommending surg. removal. why not rad. pellets or hifu instead?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Localized Prostate cancer is treated either by surgery or by Radiotherapy. Both approaches are equal in their effectiveness. Radiotherapy can be given from outside(called External beam radiotherapy) or with the use of radioactive pellets. HIFU is not yet FDA approved so it is used only on a limited basis. Its effectiveness in comparison to surgery or radiotherapy has not been established.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 34 years experience
treatment also depends on age and co-morbidities and the patients understanding of choices and their possible side effects. Discuss these thoroughly with your Urologist. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
