A member asked:

I m 55 yrs. old my psa has been a 5. it a been like this for awhile. doc says a prostate biopsy neces. test safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeffrey Levine answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Discuss w Urologist: This is the very reason many organizations no longer recommend PSA test (see USPSTF), because it often leads to unnecessary prostate biopsies. Prostate biopsy is a relatively safe procedure, but does carry some risks and side effects. I suggest discussing your result with a Urologist, as it is above normal, but stable. They may recommend additional lab tests vs biopsy.

Answered 5/21/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do I need a prostate biopsy if my psa is 2.4 and I am 65 yr old?

13 doctors weighed in across 5 answers