A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

male 55 healthy/active prostate cancer, scheduled for rp, psa 6.5 biopsies 6of8 pos 2aggessive, gleason 7. are there other options to consider other than surg. ct and bone scan clear. ?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes but: Alternatives are external beam radiation and radiation seeds (brachytherapy). At your age, conservative (watching) isn't advised. All of the therapies can cause urinary incontinence and e.D. - with surgery, they get better over time for most. With radiation, they get worse over time. Surgery is the time honored best of a bad situation. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Chad Levitt
Dr. Chad Levitt commented
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
No urinary incontinence common with radiotherapy. All men in your situation need to discuss all standard options. Pros and cons to each.
Feb 11, 2013
Dr. Chad Levitt
Dr. Chad Levitt commented
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Need to be cautious about statements like surgery is best option since its never been shown to have a higher cure rate than radiotherapy.
Feb 11, 2013
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Prostate cancer: Due to the number of cores positive, your gleason score of 7 and your young age, it is recommended that you have definitive treatment. There are options to radical prostatectomy. If these have not been offered to you by your urologist, you may want to consider a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 5, 2013
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Radiotherapy options: This is an intermediate risk prostate cancer with a fairly big burden of disease. Risk of extra capsular spread is significant, refer to newest partin tables. External radiation, brachytherapy or a combination with or without androgen suppression are real and viable options. Efficacy across board should b similar but side effect profile and intuition are different. U need to know all options.
Answered on Mar 27, 2013
Dr. Fidias De Leon
20 years experience Nuclear Medicine
See below: I would suggest to discuss alternatives with the doctor that recommended rp. Other option s could include radiation, radioactive seed implantation. Talk to your doctor. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Lane
Dr. Brian Lane commented
18 years experience Urology
Surgery is a good option for you, but there are other options to consider as well, including external radiation and brachytherapy (seeds). A good resource for more info is a booklet called "Making the Choice" made available by the Michigan Cancer Consortium at: http://www.prostatecancerdecision.org/PDFs/Booklet/Making_The_Choice-English-06.07.12.pdf
Mar 27, 2013
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
Treatment: Given his intermediate level of disease i agree with surgery in a healthy 55 yo. Options of radiation too, but i agree that surgery first gives more options for additional tax if disease is found to be worse.
Answered on Jun 12, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Good.: Although somewhat agressive, your prognosis is relatively good with the information provided.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Urologist: The issue you are considering is not a do it yourself matter. You need to consult a urologist. S/he may wish to do an MRI or ultrasound study before d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Get checked: Too many possibilities. Included are osteoporosis, low vitamin d, hyperparathyroid. Many metabolic causes. Also to be considered is involvement of bon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Prostate ca: If there's a suspicion of prostate cancer, the first step is to do digital rectal exam and psa. If both or any of those are elevated/suspicious for a ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month