U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 59-year-old male asked:

I recently had a biopsy of my prostate because my psa level was 15. no cancer was found. now my urologist wants me to get an mri. is this necessary?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
I think yes.: Biopsy is just a sampling. It could be falsely negative. If your urology specialist thinks that your risk of cancer is high enough to justify further testing, you should follow his advice. Prostate cancer is a serious condition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
