U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 67-year-old male asked:

Ive had an enlarged prostate for 4-5 yrs. this time the doc said i need a biopsy. bc the psa test came back at 10.9 . i refused it and had another psa text, it came back at 1.0 is this possible ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 54 years experience
Unfortunately, hard to say which test was accurate. Need to get a second opinion regarding status of the prostate, and question of a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is possible. PSA level result is not always reliable and you were right when asking for a retest. The incremental change in PSA level is more reliable. If the level was 2.5 in 2018, 4.0 in 2019 and then 6-9 in 2020 (still less than 10), prostate biopsy is likely indicated. In your case, you need to have another level check in 3 months with same laboratory facility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
