U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are the long term risk of getting breast implants?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Follow up is key: The long term risks of breast implants are the need for follow up. The primary danger is neglecting them. Implants are very simple machines, essentially inflatable bladders which can fail. As a foreign body, they present the same risks as many other implants with scarring or infection. When any of these situations occur, treatment should promptly follow with relatively few long term consequence.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
The FDA approve Implant companies offer very impressive warranties. You can contact each: Mentor, Allergan, Sientra.
Aug 21, 2012
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Several: The most common risks of having breast implants are breakage and hardening. Implants aren't permanent devices. Breakage rates are about 10% @ 10 yrs for saline implants and 4% @ 10 yrs for silicone implants. Hardening or capsular contracture will eventually happen in most women who's implants don't break first. Mild cases may not need treatment. They may interfere with mammogram interpretation.
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 32 years experience
Risk for implants: Patients who receive breast implants have a 1 in 5 chance of additional breast surgery. Repeat surgery most often includes, implant exchange, implant removal, pocket revision, breast lift, capsular contraction and removal of leaking saline implants. New data shows a slight risk for malignancy of the implant pocket associated with breast implants.
Dr. Lavinia Chong
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Maintenance: Breast implants need to be replaced if they leak or dislocate from their original positions. Additionally breast implants may elicit accumulation of scar, which may need to be surgically removed. As a woman ages, her breasts will change, with or without implants and her aesthetic sense will too. The fall back position is always to remove them.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Hardening & Rupture: The main two risks are hardening (contracture) and rupture, and you to need to be seen by your doctor over time to keep an eye on things.

Similar questions

MA
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risk in getting breast implants?

11 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Generally safe: Breast augmentation is generally a safe procedure. Like any other surgery there are risks of complications including bleeding, infection, breast symmetry, capsullar contracture, and implant rupture.
A 49-year-old member asked:

I was wondering what are the long term dangers of silicon breast implants?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Hsu
19 years experience
Rupture: The most common risk with silicone implants that are not replaced would be rupture. Ruptured implants can lead to capsular contracture and spread of the silicone into the breast tissue and possibly lymph nodes. Silicone implants should be replaced at around the ten year mark as recommended by the manufacturers.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the real risks of breast implants? What are the typical risks associated with getting breast implants?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Galumbeck
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Breast Implant risks: Although breast implants are fda approved and safe they do have risks. Surgical risks, as with any procedure, include bleeding, infection, and anesthesia. The most common risks that can occur with breast implants include implant leakage, capsular contracture ( scar tissue around the implant that causes hardening, implant rippling, loss of nipple sensation, and breast asymmetry.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to get back to normal after getting breast implants?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
2 weeks minimum: Under the muscle augmnetation -> take it easy for 1 to 2 weeks. No heavy lifting for a month, but i'd go over all of this with your doc. He/she may have different recovery recommendations.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long should you have to wait until you can get breast implants, after having a baby?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Till done nursing...: And until breast size has stabilized, as breasts often "deflate" after pregnancy and nursing.
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
The patient sould be back at a realistic weight and a normal exercise schedule as well. There is a lot of arm work with care of a baby, and she will need help for one month with tasks like puting in car seat, crib, etc.
Apr 25, 2012

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 14, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
