A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how old do you have to be to get breast implants?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Tim Neavin
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exceptions? Perhaps, but i haven't seen any i'd pursue.
Answered on Mar 8, 2016
Dr. Christopher Chung
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
18: In my practice, I do not perform breast augmentation until the patient is at least 18 year of age. If silicone gel implants are desired, then the minimum age is 22 per current fda guidelines. It is always best to await until breasts are no longer developing prior to breast augmentation irrespective of age, but minimum age is 18.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Reason?: For cosmetic purposes the minimum age is 18 for saline and 22 for silicone breast implants. For reconstruction, there is not age limit, but if under 18, consent of you parent or guardian is needed.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
agreed. great answer
Mar 24, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
18 - 22: 18 for saline, 22 for silicone. Silicone can be placed at a younger age for reconstruction which you might be a candiadte for if you have tuberous breasts or very little breast tissue and your surgeon feels that a saline implant will be a poor result.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
18: Patients who are seeking breast augmentation for aesthetic purposes must be 18 years of age.
Answered on May 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
43 years experience Pediatrics
Lipo/implants: Since these procedures have a lot of risks known, it is discouraged to get them under 18 yrs, unless medically indicated. A medical MD should be consu ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Agree : Agree with dr george marosan. Some of my patients did not want the saline implants any longer and they did not want to spend the money for the surgic ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, but...: For primary breast augmentation, silicone implants is an fda off label use for women under 22 years of age. It is not illegal, just not recommended b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month