U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does anything bad happen if you get breast implants under the age of 18?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Possibly: Yes. It is possible to alter or affect breast growth. A mature breast size may not yet have been achieved and further growth may occur. Possible damage to nerves or the breast ducts may also occur although this can occur at any age.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: The answer to your question depends on what you are defining as “bad". Generally speaking, best for young ladies to wait until their breasts have “matured” prior to undergoing elective breast surgery. There are exceptions where patients with significant congenital anomalies and/or asymmetry may benefit from breast surgery earlier in life. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 17, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
