A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how old is too old for a woman to get breast implants?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a role in so far as it affects your ability to safely undergo the associated anesthesia and may have more problems healing.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Age is relative: The decision to get breast implants in a personal one and age is seldom a factor. Before making the decision a woman should be fully informed and generallly in good enough health for the operation. Being fully informed means understanding the risks of the initial procedire and that down the road chances are additional surgery will be required.
Answered on May 18, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
NO AGE LIMIT: I've done a first time breast augmentation on a 64 year old and a revision cosmetic augmentation on an 89 year old. They were otherwise healthy with reasonable expectations.
Answered on Nov 25, 2012
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not age dependent: There is no specific age cut off per se. What matters is the overall health of the patient. Like any completely elective surgery, breast augmentation should not be performed in patients that are high risk for complications because of other medical conditions.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Too Old For Surgery?: Age is not the final determining factor in regards to breast augmentation surgery. You have to be in good health and understand the potential risks and complications associated with elective surgery. I have had older women who had this surgery and healed nicely and are very happy they proceeded with surgery, even at an older age.
Answered on Feb 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Yes yes yes: That is a good option. Depending on the indication for the double mastectomy, the emotional and medical issues, the breast implants, aka reconstructio ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Boynton
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implants and fat : Breast implants are the best and safest way to enhance the fullness of the breast. Silicone gel implants under the muscle is my preference. As for the ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
No: A breast lift is not the same as breast implants. "fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, incl ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implant Age: Depending on the size of the implants and how well your skin holds up or stretches as you age, they can look pretty good after several decades or stre ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month