A 34-year-old member asked:

Can i get breasts implants with dense nodular breasts?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Hamawy
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Before getting implants you should also have an ultrasound and/or mammogram to rule out any suspicious nodules. However, you should still be able to get breast implants with dense nodular breasts. In any case whether or not you have nodular breasts you should also continue to be diligent with monthly self breast exams and annual routine physicals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Yes after eval: I agree with dr hamawy's answer. At 35, you should first get a screening mammogram to evaluate your breast first. It may be preferred to place the implant through a inframammary crease approach in a sun muscular pocket to minimize breast tissue scarring and i tercentenary with subsequent mammograms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Dense nodular breast are very common, and do not complicate breast augmentation surgery, especially when the breast implants are placed behind the muscle. Dense breast tissue does make it harder to survey for breast cancer, so getting a mammogram/ultrasound before breast augmentation may be helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Are saline breast implants safer than silicone? I'm debating which to get.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Saline 'rocks": Saline does not cause problems when it "infiltrates" into the body accidently. The only major issue if any is a sudden "rupture" of the implants from ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
The post response is old info. The newer silicone (Gummy Bear) are cohesive gel - that is they stick only to itself not to tissue....
Jun 17, 2015
View all answers
A 36-year-old female asked:
Can I get large breast implants if I am thin?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe/not. Your available skin that would covered it and underlying blood vessels must not be under the type of stress/tension that interferes with he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 47-year-old member asked:
How old do you have to be to get breast implants?
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old member asked:
How old is too old for a woman to get breast implants?
Dr. Clark Schierle
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old member asked:
Will i be protected immediately after i get my breast implants removed?
Dr. James Kurley
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Not sure: I am not sure what you mean by "protected".Removal of breast implants is usually only done when there is a problem. So your problem is then solved, bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
