A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i be protected immediately after i get my breast implants removed?

5 doctor answers
Dr. James Kurley
42 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not sure: I am not sure what you mean by "protected".Removal of breast implants is usually only done when there is a problem. So your problem is then solved, but I am not sure that imparts "protection". I'm sorry, but i would need more info before i could give a more complete answer.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Protected?: I am not sure what you are asking, protected from what?
Answered on Jan 24, 2013
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Against what: What do you want to be protected from?
Answered on Feb 23, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Patients will be “protected” with surgical dressings and bra after breast implant removal surgery. Talk to your plastic surgeon for more precise answer.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Protected?: Since breast implants are not currently known to increase your risk of breast cancer, I am not quite sure what you need protection from.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
Removal of breast: There is no good medical reason to remove breast tissue while getting implants. Tissue is usually removed for cosmetic reason such as a lift. If you ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But i would suggest that you do it at the low weight range.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Changing minds: Yes. But there will be the possible complications with scar formation as well as the costs to consider. I would advise that you speak to your surgeon ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes,: if you are a BRCA carrier or otherwise at very high risk, and are considering prophylactic mastectomies, you can have implants/reconstructions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month