A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it worth it to get breast implants to go from 32b to a 34 b or 36b?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good question : It all depends on expectations. I have had patients regret staying in the same cup size. You may want to consider c cup.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not sure: Breast implants do not increase the size of your chest, but, rather, increase your cup size. The "number" part of your breast size is the distance around your chest at the level of the breast crease, not over the nipple, hence, breast implants do not convert you from a 32 to a 34 or 36. Implant do convert you from an 'a' cup to a 'b' or 'c' cup.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Maybe.: Discussing cup size can be arbitrary and confusing. Communicate your goals carefully with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine whether breast augmentation surgery is the best way to go. Consider the potential risks/complications carefully as well. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 20, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Doesn't alter band : Implants generally are not intended to selectively alter your band width which is a reflection of your "rib cage" aka thorax . Implants are generally intended to increase breast volume (cup size) and may incidentally increase the band width.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Up to you: The decision to have breast implants is totally a personal one. Only you can decide that. Most of our patients are very happy with their results and their decision. Just so you know, when you get an implant, it would increase the cup size, not the band size. In other words, you might go from 32 b to 32 c or 32d.
Answered on May 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exc ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Breast Aug under age: Under certain conditions such as reconstructive breast surgery to correct asymmetry or deformity, with your parents permission, or if emancipated it m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not sure: I am not sure what you mean by "protected".Removal of breast implants is usually only done when there is a problem. So your problem is then solved, bu ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month