A member asked:

How long after getting a breast augmentation/implants can i go back to work?

20 doctors weighed in across 8 answers
Dr. Richard Baxter answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Days to weeks: Tiem to return to work and daily activities depends on how physically demanding the job is, whether implants are under the muscle, and other factors. For most patients recovery is about a week but heavy exertion should be avoided for at least a couple of weeks.

Answered 7/25/2017

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends: This usually depends on the type of work you do and your body's healing. Most people are able to return to work between one and two weeks.

Answered 9/28/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Breast Aug Recovery: After a breast augmentation procedure, you should be able to return to work in one week. However, you can not do any lifting or exercise for a few weeks. Dr. Ricardo rodriguez baltimore, maryland.

Answered 8/4/2015

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Jason Hall answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends: Your return to work depends on how physically demanding your job is. If you have a desk job, you can reasonably expect to return within a day or two. More demanding jobs may need to be modified so you do not compromise a good result by doing too much activity too soon.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Andres Taleisnik answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Back to work: Most women feel reasonably comfortable returning to non strenuous jobs within a week or so. Some return after only a few days, but usually still feel somewhat sore and tired. A job that requires reaching or lifting may require 1-3 weeks off work.

Answered 7/12/2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends.: Most patients who undergo breast augmentation are able to return to a “desk job” 5 to 7 days subsequently. Those patients who have more physically demanding jobs require a longer period of time away from work. I ask my patients to avoid heavy lifting/strenuous activity for 4 weeks after the procedure. Driving should wait until patients are off of medications ; can respond to an emergency safely.

Answered 3/20/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Quick Recovery: The discomfort from breast augmentation is dependent on the size of the implant you desire. Larger implants...More discomfort...Longer recovery. On average, you should be able to get back to work within a few days (or even quicker with small implants). Six weeks before strenuous exercises. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.

Answered 12/9/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Steely answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Return to work: Good morning! The answer to your question is dependent upon what type of work you do. In my practice, we use a perioperative protocol that allows most breast augmentation patients to return to a desk type job 48 hours after the procedure. Patients with a more active work environment such as nurses or restaurant workers need a few more days before doing anything too strenuous. I hope this helps

Answered 5/8/2016

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does anything bad happen if you get breast implants under the age of 18?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can you get breast implants if you have cysts?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Can someone with no breasts get breast implants?

11 doctors weighed in across 5 answers