A member asked:

Does getting an ear piercing with a needle reduce the risk for keloids when compared to a gun?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Suman Das answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

There is no way predicting which method of ear piercing will give you keloid.We know that keloids are more common in dark skin people.

Answered Nov 22, 2013

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. David Levens answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

If a patient has a keloid tendancy, it probably doesn't matter which method of piercing is used, the risk should be the same.

Answered Jun 27, 2013

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Keimun Slaughter answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

The risk of forming a keloid has more to do with your propensity to form a keloid than the type of needle used. Both techniques use needles and traumatize the skin in similar manners so the risk should be about the same.

Answered Oct 4, 2015

2.2k views

Thank
Dr. Diane Minich answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

so they are comparable.

Answered Oct 4, 2015

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...