A member asked:

If i had keloids on my ears, does that mean i can't get a piercing anywhere else?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Barry Press answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Earlobe keloids are pretty common. In my experience, their presence does not predict that keloids will occur elsewhere on the body.

Answered Jul 31, 2018

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to determine if I have a keloid on my ear piercing?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...