U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Auburn, AL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is there an otc cream/treatment that could help a very minor keloid on an ear piercing? or is my only option to get steroid shots?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donn Hickman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Small ear keloid: A small keloid can be very effectively reduced with a dilute injection of appropriate steroid. It would be a first choice, unless a prior injection was unsuccessful. Often, the cause of these keloids can be the metal punch used to create the ear hole, The hole could be ragged, trap skin cells, or scar from poor care. It occurs in all skin types, but creams are not effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
