U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can i get any other piercings on my body if have a keloid left from getting my ears pierced a few years ago?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not a good idea: If your body has already told you tat you're in a higher risk group for forming keloids, i would not recommend doing anything that could cause one such as piercings.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Keloid: Not recommended. You are prone to keloids. They can form with trauma in any par tof the body. This means that any piercing would put you at risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
