A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the best procedure to get rid of keloids? permanently? i have one on my ear cartilage on the top by my piercing.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ear Keloids: There is no permanent solution for removing keloids. All you can do is attempt your best and hope for the desired outcome. Scar revisions are best to start with and you could consider steroid injections at that time or later and finally consider radiation therapy (but expensive). Its anticipated the scar will be better but no one can give you a guarantee.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Sumit Bapna
17 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Keloid removal: Keloids from ear piercing at the cartilage can be excised surgically with minimal chance of recurrence. Steroid injections can also sometimes be helpful.
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe not: However the use of a "clip earring" which applies pressure in combination with otc silicone scar sheets may help to limit the growth. Keloids generall ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Keloids: Keloids develop most often on the chest, back, shoulders, and earlobes. They rarely develop on the face (with the exception of the jawline). The best ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends how bad: Minor ones can improve with steroid injections and pressure earrings. More severe ones will likely need surgical excision and external radiation to m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month