A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get oral hpv from licking or suck fingers (don't know whether partner infected with hpv or not or fingers touched genitals before tht) please help?happened 8 years ago..?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Initial infection with HPV shows lesions in or around genitals. After initial clearing, the infection may lay dormant in the nerve cells in those areas and may arise again during times of stress and trauma. The best way of checking to see if you have HPV is to have regular Pap smears with HPV testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Chances in this scenario are near0. You should be OK
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Do HPV live on pubic hair?I have HPV genital warts and high risk.My mother touched my pubic skin w/ hair while touching around my pelvic after i complained about my pelvic pain to her. Can my HPV virus got into her finger and can infect her some way?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have genital warts its been 1 year already. Treated once but comeback recently. Is fingering or oral safe on my vagina is safe for my partner. I worry Hpv virus on his finger and mouth. Do oral warts common? What if sharing utensil and kissing?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
The Patient with genital warts in my familyMy genitals touched the toilet seat when I went to the toilethe just used the toilet ,If there is genital HPV virus on the toilet seatcan I get infected?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
I fingered my girlfriend, she isnt known to have hpv but it is possible cause she had more than 20 sexual partners. I havent touched my genitals for the whole day am i at any risk?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
HPV is transferred from direct genital to genital contact. It is often symptom free unless it is one of the genital wart strains. I don't consider thi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
If I had an hpv 6 or 11 infection and still had no warts 1.5 years later, would my future wife get infected with hpv from me and get genital warts?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If you never had visible warts 1.5 yrs after exposure You likely (no guarantee) were never infected. Infections are less likely passed after 2 yrs. W... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 20, 2022

Disclaimer:
