Los Angeles, CA
A 40-year-old male asked:

The patient with genital warts in my familymy genitals touched the toilet seat when i went to the toilethe just used the toilet ,if there is genital hpv virus on the toilet seatcan i get infected?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form of sexual contact. Direct skin to skin transfer is the rule.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: You are not too old to get HPV vaccine. I suggest that you get it rather than worrying about accidental transmission of virus from your relative. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old male asked:
Are there any confirmed cases of genital hpv (warts) being transferred via fomites? Eg non-sexually. I get a lot of anxiety about accidentally transmitting the virus to a friend or family member?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There always have been such fears, and some people with genital warts claim that's how they caught HPV. However, there has never been a proved case th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
In your thank-you reply you commented how difficult it can be to find accurate information. It's not so tough if you limit to professional sites or professionally moderated ones, like this one.
Jun 25, 2023
A 26-year-old female asked:
I had oral sex With my husband from 3years ago he had genital wart dose i get oral hpv ,it possible infect my family through eating same dish saliva?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unpredictable.: One won't know she has oral HPV in the mouth or throat unless there's an abnormal spot or lump. Tiny spots of HPV would not be noticed by the person. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have HPV high risks and active Genital warts. Can i swim in swimming pool? Will i trasmit Hpv virus to people through swimming pool? How about sharing bathtub and washing machine with family? Can i wash my cloth n used panty together with theirs?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: Swimming pools, bathtubs, and washing machines do not transmit HPV infections. The laundry can be washed together (but separate the lights and darks, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I'm clear of genital warts now but if I have sex, what percentage will my partner get warts from the hpv? But no warts just the virus
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
PROTECTED SEX: Very high. It is likely he has the virus already.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
