U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have genital warts its been 1 year already. treated once but comeback recently. is fingering or oral safe on my vagina is safe for my partner. i worry hpv virus on his finger and mouth. do oral warts common? what if sharing utensil and kissing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated against HPV. Good lucki.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
