Sri Lanka
A 20-year-old male asked:

If i had an hpv 6 or 11 infection and still had no warts 1.5 years later, would my future wife get infected with hpv from me and get genital warts?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If you never had visible warts 1.5 yrs after exposure You likely (no guarantee) were never infected. Infections are less likely passed after 2 yrs. With multiple partners you increase the chance you were infected by HPV strains linked to cervical cancer that rarely ever give symptoms to males. Both genders can get the vaccine & avoid many such risks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
She could. Best is to have her vaccinated prior to having sex as vaccine is available.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
I infected hpv genital wart since 3 years ago treated wd cryo now i have no visible wart idont know it go or not.im 26 old im prgnant can i get vaccin?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might be 2 late: Ideally, the HPV vaccine should be given prior to age 26 and in a non pregnant state. Since you are pregnant and have already had the HPV infection, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have never had sexual intercourse. The doctor told me I had a genital warts infection.I'm was wearing a friend's underwear one day How did I get hpv infection without any kind of sexual activity?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Genital warts can be seen and felt and getting them from wearing a friends underwear would not cause them. You need to see a Urologist. There is an ov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I had oral sex With my husband from 3years ago he had genital wart dose i get oral hpv ,it possible infect my family through eating same dish saliva?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unpredictable.: One won't know she has oral HPV in the mouth or throat unless there's an abnormal spot or lump. Tiny spots of HPV would not be noticed by the person. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
If I have a low risk hpv virus infection in my body without genital warts, can genital warts occur after about 5 years?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If you develop genital warts it would be due to a sexual exposure to a genital wart strain within the preceding months to a year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
I had sex with a woman 1.5 years ago(I used a condom)(The woman was infected with low risk hpv viruses).I think I have a low risk hpv virus infection in my body.But no genital warts came on my body.Has my body cleared hpv viruses or is it dormant?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
HPV is a family of virus strains well known for their ability to go dormant after a contagious period of up to 2 years. The normal immune system keep... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
