India
A 31-year-old female asked about a male:

Is it possible to get oral hpv from licking fingers /sucking fingers of a partner?.dont know whether partners finger touched genitals before tht.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
HPV is very contagious by skin contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV is not transmitted from fingers or hands, and oral infection is uncommon. No risk, no worries. Don't worry about HPV except by genital intercourse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
"Paranoid" or not, I see no reason to repeat the same answer.
Mar 18, 2022

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
I have genital warts its been 1 year already. Treated once but comeback recently. Is fingering or oral safe on my vagina is safe for my partner. I worry Hpv virus on his finger and mouth. Do oral warts common? What if sharing utensil and kissing?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Wat are risks of getting oral hpv from kissing(french/open mouth)?worried pls help..don't know the oral / genital hpv status of the person ?and wat are the chances of getting oral hpv from finger sucking?someone pls help.many online sites confuse pls?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Oral HPV is uncommon, even after oral-genital exposure, and certainly is no risk from mouth-finger contact. Don't worry about it!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Touched girls vagina quickly (one second), did not finger. Washed my hands throughly before touching my own genitals. Can HPV still stay on fingers?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
Highly unlikely: Hpv is passed on through genital contact, most often during vaginal and anal sex. Hpv may also be passed on during oral sex and genital-to-genital con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have contamination ocd. If I had HPV on my uvula and my finger touched it and I continuously washed my hands thoroughly and then my fingertouched my genitals the next day could I pass it to my genitals? I have never kissed or had any sexual contact?
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
HPV: I don't know what "contamination ocd" stands for, but I seriously doubt that HPV can be transmitted from uvula (your GP can better explain how HPV got... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
In case a person has oral hpv, then licking a finger for few seconds and then touching nose and eyes through the same finger can transmit hpv to these body sites?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Touch alone does not transmit HPV
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 24, 2023

Disclaimer:
