A 28-year-old female asked:

I fingered my girlfriend, she isnt known to have hpv but it is possible cause she had more than 20 sexual partners. i havent touched my genitals for the whole day am i at any risk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
HPV is transferred from direct genital to genital contact. It is often symptom free unless it is one of the genital wart strains. I don't consider this exposure a risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. Ferguson. Visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv.htm#:~:text=You%20can%20get%20HPV%20by,have%20no%20signs%20or%20symptoms. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Am very worried....please do reply sir or mam...is it possible to get hpv infection by touching underwear of someone who never had sexual activity before n by accident touched own genitals after 6-8 hours with the same hand..?can it get transmitted??
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV is only transmitted by sex, not by contact with contaminated clothing or a contaminated environment, like toilet seats. Don't worry about this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
If a dog was chewing on underwear&then someone wore them could u get genital warts if the saliva directly touches ur genitals? I read Hpv is species specific but is tht true? I kno of sum1 tht has genital warts&never had sexual con but had this hapen?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, dog is not infected with HUMAN papillomavirus or a carrier of HPV, i.e. dog does not transmit HPV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get hpv by touching underwear of someone who is having sex or anykind of sexual activity for first time in their life n by mistake with the same hand we touch our genitals while bathing???pls reply?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Duplicate question. See previous reply. No risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have never had sexual intercourse. The doctor told me I had a genital warts infection.I'm was wearing a friend's underwear one day How did I get hpv infection without any kind of sexual activity?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Genital warts can be seen and felt and getting them from wearing a friends underwear would not cause them. You need to see a Urologist. There is an ov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
If i've had all 3 HPV shots before i was sexually active, is there a chance i could still get genital warts ?
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 19 years experience
Yes : However less likely. There are dozens of hpv's and the vaccines under question target the ones that are implicated in female cervical cancer. The vac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 3, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
