A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get oral hpv from licking/sucking fingers.dont know whether partner infected or don't know whether partner touched genitals with the same hand before tht.is it possible for such mode to transmit oral hpv.please help

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Oral HPV is a lot less common than genital, and virtually all infections result from direct exposure by oral sex. HPV isn't acquired by oral contact with other body areas, including fingers, regardless of where those fingers have been. Don't worry about this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Anything is possible. But from your scenario very low to no chance
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
If there are no open wounds or blood present on genitals than no transmission is possible. Finger with open wound and mouth with sores on lips can transfer virus to vagina with oral sex and fingering. Always be careful and knowledgably about safe sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I have contamination ocd. If I had HPV on my uvula and my finger touched it and I continuously washed my hands thoroughly and then I touched my genitals the next day could I pass it to my genitals?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HPV ?'s: If you have documented HPV orally, it is likely that this very contagious virus is also present in the genital area. The interchange between oral and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Can you get HPV from touching an infected towel with your hands and then your genitals?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HPV ? HPV ?: The ability for transmission of the virus "HPV" depends on whether vehicle (in this case, a used towel) touches a receptive surface. If the vehicle h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have contamination ocd. If I had HPV on my uvula and my finger touched it and I continuously washed my hands thoroughly and then my fingertouched my genitals the next day could I pass it to my genitals? I have never kissed or had any sexual contact?
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
HPV: I don't know what "contamination ocd" stands for, but I seriously doubt that HPV can be transmitted from uvula (your GP can better explain how HPV got... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Please help me . If I touch HPV 16 or 18 infected genital and soon after smoke cigarettes with same hands without washing hands can it cause oral HPV ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
This would be unlikely. The germ does not pass with casual contact like staph or strep germs. It appears to require a direct skin to skin transfer fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I touched a friend's fingers . 2 hours later I scratched my anus before washing. He might have touched HPV genital warts before we met. Am I infected?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Doubt it: Your question appears to state you put your fingers on your anus (direct contact) to scratch it but the fingers may have been contaminated hours earli... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 14, 2023

Disclaimer:
