A 25-year-old female asked:

Do hpv live on pubic hair?i have hpv genital warts and high risk.my mother touched my pubic skin w/ hair while touching around my pelvic after i complained about my pelvic pain to her. can my hpv virus got into her finger and can infect her some way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
I have HPV and i wanted to know if genital warts can appear on the pubic hair?
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 52 years experience
No : They appear on skin or mucous membranes. But the nits of pubic lice (crabs) do appear on pubic hair. If you are suspicious you have lice see your doct... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I had sex with a woman who was infected with genital warts about 1.5 years ago.But after about 1.5 years I still did not have any genital warts.Is hpv virus clear from my body?Will I never get genital warts?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
There is an overwhelming chance that you did not get it for your immune system shielded you. But it can not be said with certainty that you will never... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I am not sure whether or not to think that I have the genital warts strain of hpv. I shave my pubic hair and get ingrown hairs. Should i be concerned?
Dr. James Berman
Dermatology 42 years experience
No: Pubic ingrown hairs and genital warts are two separate and unrelated problems. Ingrown hairs will have red bumps often with a whitehead just adjacent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have genital warts its been 1 year already. Treated once but comeback recently. Is fingering or oral safe on my vagina is safe for my partner. I worry Hpv virus on his finger and mouth. Do oral warts common? What if sharing utensil and kissing?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
If a woman is infected with hpv type 6 and has 2 genital warts can the infection be passed on to a man if he only used his fingers?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Yes: HPV can be transmitted through sexual contact, without penile penetration. You may consult this site for more information. http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
