U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old male asked:

Hi, i undergo microchirurgical varicocele surgery 2 months ago. is is normal to have enlarged veins after activity or walking a lot also with little pain ? will they disappear after longer time ? what i should do ? tbanks for answers and advices?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
More patience.: You should consider decreasing your activity and to wear a scrotal support, I would believe that the vein swelling will disappear. I would contact your surgeon and have a follow-up exam. A cold compress may also help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
