U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can you let me know how many times can you perform blepharoplasty (upper eyelid surgery) on someone?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Less than 100: Certainly I am joking and this is not a joking matter. A blepharoplasty can be performed in the upper or lower eyelid and may vary in extent. Therefore there is no consistent answer. When performed for reconstructive purposes, it may be performed several times but it is unlikeky that someone would really undergo more than 3 in most normal circumstances.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Most people: Only need it done once. Sometimes a minor secondary revision may be beneficial after a number of years have passed.
Dr. Lara Devgan
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Depends: Usually just once, but occasionally people need revision operations for recurrent saggy skin or uncorrected fat bulges.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Rarely Necessary: Repeat blepharoplasty surgery is rarely necessary. Although no facial rejuvenation surgery results “lasts forever”, blepharoplasty surgical results often last for decades. Repeat blepharoplasty surgery, if considered, should be performed very judiciously in order to avoid complications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How many bowel movements should my infant have?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Naddelman
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Varies: The amount of bowel movements an infant can have varies tremendously. It can be every few hours, once a day, every few days, or even once a week. The important thing is to speak to your pediatrician if he/she is very uncomfortable when passing a stool, if the stool is very hard, or if there is a sudden and dramatic change in her bowel movements.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
