U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Thomas Fiala

Plastic Surgery
Altamonte Springs, FL
33 years experience male

Locations

Fiala Aesthetics

Altamonte Springs, FL

Address

220 E. Central Parkway, Suite 2020, Altamonte Springs, FL
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

No Value

About

Bio

Professionally: I am a plastic surgeon with 16+ years of experience running a successful cosmetic surgery practice in the Orlando, Florida area. I trained in plastic surgery at the University of Michigan, and did a research fellowship at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston, and a facial aesthetic surgery Fellowship in San Francisco. I am dual-certified in Plastic Surgery and General Surgery. Our practice has recently been voted "Best in Orlando" by the readers of "Orlando Magazine". I also write a top-rated patient-oriented blog about what's new in plastic surgery, called " PSB :the Orlando Plastic Surgery Blog ", which has been honored by PSP magazine as one the "top blogs in plastic surgery". You can find it at our website , or if you Google "plastic surgery blogs". I am a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons, the Florida Society of Plastic Surgeons and am a Fellow of both the American College of Surgeons and the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. Additionally, I am a classically-trained pianist and audio recording enthusiast. I play keyboards in a local band, "The Painted Ladies", and our debut recording is now available on iTunes.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Surgery - Plastics

Licenses

United States: Florida

Doctor Q&A

1.3K Answers
1.6K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Pre-op exam: Is done with you lying down, and lifting your head up to contract your abdominal muscles. You should be able to feel each muscle. If there is a gap ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
If you are 43: Then you can have Botox anytime you are ready. It can be used for cosmetic purposes in adults.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: ...But you can help the situation by getting regular exercise, wearing support hose, and avoiding prolonged standing or straining.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Bandaids: Do not have any significant anti-scar properties. Silicone-based scar-gels work much better.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Rather a short time!: There is no magic system, other than surgery with liposuction or tummy tuck, to do what you ask.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Signs of infection: Fever, spreading redness around the area, drainage of pus, increasing pain. If you think you might have this, you need to seek medical attention prom... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Sadly....: There isn't yet such a method. There are no lasers, creams, potions or treatments that work. Only surgical breast lifts, implants or fat grafting ca... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Only if....: Those scars are hyperpigmented (brown in color), and you are trying to lighten up the color. Otherwise, there's no reason to choose that particular p... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Unlikely: If you have no gallstones and your common bile duct is the normal size, then it's probably not your gallbladder. A small liver cyst is likely to be i... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Since it involves...: Multiple toes, it's much more likely to be bruising than anything else.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
With so many: Over-the-counter sunscreens to choose from that have be extensively researched for effectiveness, there's really no reason to bother with a home-brew ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
It's commonly: One of the first signs of hair loss.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Not a standard: Treatment for varicose veins. There's no reason for this to have any permanent effect, although, in the short term, massage may reduce swelling in th... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: That's a myth. Only surgery - with implants or fat grafting - will give any permanent result.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Try Retin-A: Actually, there is some data that use of Retin-A cream on the stretch marks can result in mild improvements.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
At this stage,: Much of the post-op soreness has resolved, but the scars will be red, and the breast shape may not yet be completely "settled-in" quite yet.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Unfortunately...: Only surgery with implants or fat transfer can reliably increase the breast size.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Hyperpigmentation: It's probably a patch of hyperpigmented skin, based on the brown discoloration. Speak with a local plastic surgeon or dermatologist about prescriptio... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: It's called breast asymmetry, and is correctable with plastic surgery.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: It could be rosacea. It could be a vascular issue - with lots of tiny spider veins or telangiectasias. Best to see a local dermatologist for an eval... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Hopefully: You'll have such a lovely new shape that you won't even need to use stimulants like adipex anymore. But, if you must, wait at least 8 weeks.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
See an expert: Chemical peels can be tricky. Best to see a paramedical aesthetician, who can use their experience to help you select the best peel for your skin typ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: Particularly if you are having breathing problems, due to the crooked septum blocking the nasal airflow.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Get it checked: By your family doctor. If he/she is suspicious, you can be referred to a dermatologist for a biopsy.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Technically...: ...Fixing a deviated septum is called a "septoplasty". It can help with breathing, and can also help straighten a crooked nose. That's somewhat diff... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Standard stuff: For 2 weeks before surgery: avoid blood thinners - aspirin, advil, (ibuprofen) motrin, etc. Avoid drinking alcohol. If you have any medical condit... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Possibly: If there is residual fat present, then, possibly more liposuction could be done. If the problem is really skin looseness or laxity, liposuction w... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
If you need volume,: Then fat grafting works well. It's your own tissue, so it's yours to keep once it heals. However, it requires a donor site, and can be unpredictable... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: It just treats any associated skin infection. The cyst is still present, until removed by surgery.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
In terms of: The changes in the breast, plastic surgeons usually advise that it's about 5-6 months before everything has "settled back down", after finishing breas... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
A comprehensive: Evaluation by a good dermatologist would be your best first step. That way you can select from a variety of treatments, including laser, chemical pee... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: Botox and dyport do not cause long-term numbness. That's a myth.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Confusing: Really, dermatologists and plastic surgeons and facial plastic surgeons are the main groups who have done formal training in the area of aesthetics. ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Nasal reconstruction: After a cancer excision can get very tricky, especially if the area involved is sizeable. You may want to seek out the assistance of an expert plasti... Read More
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Get someone: To examine your ear canal with an otoscope. There are a number of diagnoses that can give you the itchiness. Depending on what it is, medicated drop... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Mostly: All surgery has a small degree of risk. Liposuction, when performed by a board-certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist who is experienced in the t... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: If the problem is "deflation" (improved with an implant) or loose, floppy skin with a low nipple position (improved by a breast lift). Best to see yo... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: On the procedure you are having. Some procedures - like fillers or coolsculpting - don't need any time off. Other major procedures - like a tummy tu... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
I'm not aware: ..Of that particular home remedy as a sunscreen. I would think that there are much better commercial products that have been tested for efficacy and ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Post-op swelling: Is very common for the first 4 or so weeks. Can be longer if you combined liposuction with the tummy tuck.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
If it is displaced..: You'll need surgery to restore the correct cheek contour. If it is just a "hairline" fracture, you can leave it. Discuss with your doctor.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: For most women, the breast size changes proportionately with their weight. 20 lbs loss usually equals about 1 bra size. But some women, often those ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
About 2 weeks: Depending on whether they are superficial or deep second degree burns. Best to seek medical attention to optimize healing and minimize scarring.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Have your: Family doctor snip it off, after numbing it... Or refer you to a general surgeon.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Old fashioned: Diet and exercise, for weight loss. If that doesn't work quick enough for your tummy, you might consider coolsculpting.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Not a good idea.: There is nothing good about the idea of trying to liposuction yourself. It's very risky in untrained hands. Go see a professional.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: There's no data to support that concern. If anything, they actually might help by taking off some early, superficial pre-cancerous lesions.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
While they don't go: Into the abdomen (where your organs are), the pocket can stretch out in a downward direction, so that they end up sitting lower than desired. This ca... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
These are : Difficult to get rid of. If the stretch marks are on your tummy, a tummy tuck might work. Some lasers can give some improvements to stretch marks. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Bra sizes?: To go from a 38 down to a 32 band size means losing 6 inches off your rib cage circumference. Is this what you meant? This might be possible with we... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

12
Recommendations
405
Thank you notes
Nov 7, 2014
He is an expert on Chemical peel, Laser skin resurfacing, Laser resurfacing, Tummy tuck. I would go to him myself next time I am in Florida- I wonder if I get an AARP discount- ha ha
May 30, 2015
Your dedication and commitment to providing quality health consultation on HealthTap is greatly admired and a true benefit to your patients.
Oct 27, 2014
Dr Thomas G. Fiala is very skillful plastic surgeon very knowledgeable passionate physician up to date in his field
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Before and after pictures are not a true indication of anything. A poor selling tool, at most.
HealthTap member
i didnt try minoxidil 15% can it regrow my hair faster ? have any probablity to loose my hair when i stop using?
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! That's a relief. My husband and I are planing to ttc and i was worried

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Queens University School of Medicine
Graduated 1988MD

Medical/Graduate school

Queen's School of Medicine, ON
Graduated 1988MD

Residency

Kingston General Hospital

Residency

Massachusetts General Hospital

Residency

Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center

Residency

Edmonton General Hospital

Residency

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH SYSTEM

Awards

2013, Best of Orlando (#1 plastic surgeon)
2012, Best of Orlando
2012 People's Choice

Affiliations

American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less