A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you do lasik & blepharoplasty &which one first? how long to wait in between procedures? plastic s said eyelid first? tired of contact-hooded lid

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Neither: Lasik is not a good idea at your age because unless you settle for monovision, you will need glasses and or contacts. Hooded eyelids are a cosmetic issue and only you can judge if surgery is worth the risk for a benign condition. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on May 21, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
May 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Droopy Eyelids: A plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon can evaluate you to determine is blepharoplasty surgery is indicated. You may need visual field testing to c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Vitenas
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Lasik: Yes if you have improved vision following the lasik procedure.
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
If : If done properly, a blepharoplasty rarely increases dry eye. You should discuss this with your oculoplastic surgeon (www.Asoprs.Org) and consider pun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. George John
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes, once eye heals.: Once your doctor gives you the ok that the eye has healed after lasik surgery, you can use cosmetic (colored) contact lenses. The eye may be flatter a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month