U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

how long before another eye lift will be necessary? i'm looking into having an eye lift due to saggy and wrinkled skin but don't want to have this surgery several times. how long can i expect to have the results last for the first operation?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doan
Ophthalmology 20 years experience
Most : Most of my patients have had lid lifts that have lasted ten or more years. This will vary from patients to patients, but I have seen patients do well with just one surgery.
Dr. Kenneth Sanders
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
An : An upper blepharoplasty which addresses the upper eyelids is usually a one time procedure when done accurately. Rarely, patients may need a small touch up 10 or more years later but not very often. Good luck.
Dr. James Ridgway
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
Timeline: One should be able to expect a 7-10 year result. Variation is related to technique and your inherent aging (who you picked for mom and dad). Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md www.Larrabeecenter.Com.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: Depends on you skin turgor, genetics, sun exposure and brow position. Yet you should get many years of improvement from eye lift!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
