A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

eyelids droop dr -diagnosed age related. can a plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon perform blepharoplasty? are most happy with end result ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Droopy Eyelids: A plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon can evaluate you to determine is blepharoplasty surgery is indicated. You may need visual field testing to confirm that you do not have a "field cut" due to eyelid position. Anecdotally patients that I know who have had blepharoplasty have been glad they had the surgery
Answered on May 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Oculoplastics: Consider finding an oculoplastic surgeon to do this as they have full training in ophthalmology and are best able to respect the health of the eye.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible, not likely: It is possible to have a late eyelid droop after blepharoplasty, but quite rare. If this is a new symptom, you need to see your doctor to determine it ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Use references: You should ask a trusted referring doctor locally, or go online to surgery.Org for abps-certified plastic surgeons who are also members of the america ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Saied Asfa
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
The : The surgeon who has enough training to perform asian blepharoplasty( eyelid surgery) and also has performed good numbers of that surgery with good po ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month