A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 year old son is once again crying with ear pain. he just finished taking amoxicillin for another ear infection not two weeks ago. what should do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Patterson
31 years experience Pediatrics
Needs a recheck: Taking an antibiotic for an ear infection does not protect into the future. If he is symptomatic again, he may have another infection. The only way to know is to have his doctor examine him. In the meantime, use Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen as tolerated for pain.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Diaper rash ???: Intake of any oral antibiotics can kill off many friendly germs in the digestive tract. This allows the yeast germs to increase in population & of ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Hoagland
22 years experience Pediatrics
This is appropriate: Appropriate dosing for amoxicillin in treating bacterial ear infections is up to 80 -100 mg per kilogram per day. At 38 pounds I most typically dose 9 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
That is the correct: dose for someone of your son's weight for an ear infection. There is a dosing range for Amoxicillin and for an ear infection that is 40-80mg/kg/day. W ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month