U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 53-year-old male asked:

My about 5 yrs old son often gets allergys.now first time ever given amoxicillin for ear infection.should i be concerned about pencillin reaction?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Mgt: I would advise reporting any unusual symptoms such as rash or wheezing right away. He may develop a reaction, but allergies are specific to certain triggers. I would advise observing him closely especially during the first four hours after ingestion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not particularly: I don't recall any kid I ever cared for who didn't have some "allergy" symptoms periodically. This doesn't make him more likely to have a reaction to a med. If he develops hives or any sort of rash in the next few days report it to his doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
