A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 year old daughter had a mild ear infection and was prescribed amoxicillin. she completed it and is still coughing . should she see the dr again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
The antibiotic : Was for the ear infection not the cough unless she had a bacterial infection for the cough then antibiotic would play a role. Cough may just be allergy or cold related. If condition worsened, she needs to see pediatrician again
Answered on Feb 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Self isolate: avoid contact, wash hands, plenty of rest and fluids, if high fever or trouble t=breathing call doctor they can advise you about testing
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience Pulmonology
No: Albuterol is a bronchodilator used to open airways in the lungs. It has minimal effects on the sinuses or upper airways.
7
7 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Parthiban Munnainathan
7 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe a cold: If she is pulling her ear or having high fevers not controlled by Tylenol or Motrin then go see an MD.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month