A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 4 year old son weighs 39lbs and was dx with an ear infection. amoxicillin dose is 400mg/5ml 9ml twice daily.... does that dose seem high?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Hoagland
23 years experience Pediatrics
This is appropriate: Appropriate dosing for amoxicillin in treating bacterial ear infections is up to 80 -100 mg per kilogram per day. At 38 pounds I most typically dose 9-10 ml per dose twice daily of the 400 mg/ 5 ml amoxicillin. There is no increase in side effects but it offers improved coverage of resistant bacteria that cause ear infections.
Answered on May 17, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Amoxil (amoxicillin) dose range: The usual dose of Amoxil (amoxicillin) for active bacterial infection in children is generally dosed at 45-90 mg/kg in two divided doses. Your child's dose is just below the highest recommended amount.
Answered on Jan 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
That is the correct: dose for someone of your son's weight for an ear infection. There is a dosing range for Amoxicillin and for an ear infection that is 40-80mg/kg/day. W ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is confusing. Meds are prescribed based on weight and target germ. The recommended range for a kid that age & ear infection is 80-90 mg/kg (32l ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
Amoxicillin: Assuming that the Amoxicillin concentration is the 400mg/5ml then that dose is perfect for your child's weight.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Patterson
32 years experience Pediatrics
Needs a recheck: Taking an antibiotic for an ear infection does not protect into the future. If he is symptomatic again, he may have another infection. The only way to ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month