A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my two year old little girl i think has a yest infection she's taking amoxicillin for a ear infection what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Diaper rash ???: Intake of any oral antibiotics can kill off many friendly germs in the digestive tract. This allows the yeast germs to increase in population & often triggers a yeast diaper rash. This is usually treated with an anti-fungal cream. Call the kids doc.
Answered on Apr 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Patterson
32 years experience Pediatrics
Needs a recheck: Taking an antibiotic for an ear infection does not protect into the future. If he is symptomatic again, he may have another infection. The only way to ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Many issues: If the abx is effective the middle ear pus should be sterilized within 3-4 days. Fever should be down also. The fluid that is trapped with the infecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Few possibilities: There are a couple of possible origins for this bleeding.The infection may have pushed through the ear drum and in doing so caused some bleeding from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
41 years experience Pediatrics
The antibiotic : Was for the ear infection not the cough unless she had a bacterial infection for the cough then antibiotic would play a role. Cough may just be allerg ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month