U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 57-year-old female asked:

I had strep throat and was put on penicillin for 10 days and finished my last dose a week ago and still have a lesser degree sore throat, i'm concerne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Sore throat: How was strep diagnosed? If not done by culture it may not have been the cause of the sore throat. There are also some persons who have strep throat, and are simultaneously colonized with staph or other organisms that produce enzymes that destroy penicillin, rendering treatment useless. See your doctor and get re-examined. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
