A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have strep throat -like symptoms. last month i had a huge white bump in my throat with sore throat and no fever. my doctor didn't strep test me but sent me home with penicillin vk. two weeks ago it came back, so i went to urgent care and had a positive

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Recurrent strep: infection occurs about 10% of the time, in spite of taking the antibiotic, and more often if one stops the medication after feeling better instead of completing the course. In the lab, strep is very sensitive to penicillin, but not all people absorb it well or may have other bacteria in their throat that make it less effective. Get another culture and other med. Possible other germ like mono.
Answered on Aug 8, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: If fever has persisted for three or more days, it would prudent to see your doctor again. Wish you good health!
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
BLISTERS: What do you mean "flu came back negative"? there is no such test. What did your doctor do then? were you started on any treatment? You need a physical ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Sound like you need to speak with your Doctor! Its unlikely he/she will Rx unless you become symptomatic!! Hope this helps! Dr Z
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Roberts
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If the strep test is negative some of the worst looking tonsils can be caused by adenovirus. So yes, it certainly can be a virus


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month